Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Northside Festival
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Northside Festival
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Northside Art
Northside Entrepreneurship
Northside Film
Northside Music
Search Northside Entrepreneurship
Innovation
Music NOW Summit
Social Cinema
Start-up Campus
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Artists
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Friday
, June 15
Bar Matchless
7:30pm •
Monarch presents: Heloise & the Savoir Faire, Dynasty Electric, Something in Spanish, Teletextile, Wishes and Thieves
Brooklyn Bowl
6:00pm •
The Felice Brothers, Husky (Early Show)
Cameo Gallery
7:00pm •
Neon Gold Records present: St. Lucia, French Horn Rebellion, Black Light Dinner Party, Slowdance, Lovelife, Nini Fabi, Chrome Canyon (DJ)
Europa
6:30pm •
Scenic presents: Holy Grail, MORE TBA
Glasslands Gallery
8:30pm •
PopGun presents: Lissy Trullie, The Young Rapscallions, Motive
11:30pm •
PopGun presents: "Lazerpop" Pictureplane (DJ Set), Teengirl Fantasy (DJ Set), Hooray For Earth (DJ Set)
Knitting Factory
7:00pm •
These United States (album release show), Grand Rapids, Your 33 Black Angels
11:00pm •
Kitty Pryde, Deniro Farrar, MORE TBA
Legion
7:30pm •
The Whatever Blog presents: LUFF, Gold Streets, The Planes, Crazy Pills, Alyson Greenfield
Music Hall Of Williamsburg
8:00pm •
BrooklynVegan presents: Caveman, Frankie Rose, More TBA
Northside Warehouse (AT&T Stage)
9:00am •
Emily Christner: Social Media and Metric Presentation
9:45am •
Immersive Stories
11:00am •
Music NOW: Modern Trends in Music Publishing and Performance Rights
12:15pm •
Music NOW: Keynote: Innovation and Disruption in the Music Industry
1:30pm •
Music NOW: Tuning in with Radio Airwaves and Online Streaming
3:45pm •
Music NOW: Sponsorship and Brands and Their New Place in the Music business
Northside Warehouse (Innovation Stage)
9:45am •
Make Things not War
10:30am •
Changing Nature of the Enterprise
11:30am •
Fundraising for Niche Startups: Lessons From Urban Agriculture Innovators
12:15pm •
The 6 year "overnight" success - How We Built the Biggest Game in the World
1:00pm •
Exclusive Launch: Kurrenci is Money for the Internet!
2:00pm •
Designing to Support Real Life Interaction
2:30pm •
GZA on The Spirit of Disruption and Brooklyn
2:45pm •
The Business of Brooklyn
3:30pm •
Designing Hardware
4:15pm •
The Business of Art
Pete's Candy Store
7:30pm •
MyFreeConcert Presents: Senors of Marseille, I Am Lightyear, Zachary Cale, Erik Gundel
Present Company
6:00pm •
Many Conversations: Curated by Peter Gynd OPENING PARTY
Public Assembly
10:00pm •
The Bunker presents: Kassem Mosse, Mike Servito (DJ), JD Emmanuel, Keith Fullerton Whitman, Jonathan Schmidt (DJ), Rene Hell, Raglani, Michael Pollard, Spinoza (DJ), Led er Est, Mindscraper, ISO (DJ)
Saint Vitus
8:00pm •
Pitchfork’s Show No Mercy and Wierd Records present: Deafheaven, Indian Jewelry, Vattnet Viskar, Pinkish Black
Shea Stadium
8:00pm •
NYC PopFest presents: Ski Lodge, Beach Day, Plastic Flowers, South of France
Spike Hill
7:30pm •
Heart Is a Spade & PunkPhoto present: Zambri, Ice Choir (mems The Pains of Being Pure at Heart), New Moods, Fast Years
The Charleston
8:00pm •
Los Encantados, The Dunnie Bobos, Clouder
The Grand Victory
6:00pm •
Scenic presents: Balene, Hunny, The Judas Knife (ex-Garrison / On the Might of Princes), Teachers, Florida (France), Neonderthals
The Heineken Stage at McCarren Park
4:00pm •
of Montreal, Jens Lekman, The Thermals, Beach Fossils
The Paper Box
7:00pm •
Smokey Robotic, Cold Blood Club, More TBA
7:00pm •
Esque, Cold Blood Club, Smokey Robotic, Mancie
The Spare Room at The Gutter
8:30pm •
IYEZ, Great Wak, Geek Skull, The Finks
The Trash Bar
7:30pm •
Supercrush Studio & The Sky Report Present: Young Heel, Il Abanico, Pschobuildings, ZULA, Suturee, with Sky Report and Supercrush DJs
Trophy Bar
9:00pm •
Hardy Boyz Present: Blu Jemz (DJ), Lloydski (DJ), Sterry-O (DJ), Special Guest
Union Pool
8:00pm •
BrooklynVegan BBG presents: Harkonen, The Atlas Moth, Whores.
Warsaw
8:00pm •
POP Montreal presents: Tinariwen, Buke and Gase
Timezone
Northside Festival
America/New York
Filter By Date
Northside Festival
Jun 14
-
21, 2012
June 2012
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Filter By Venue
Brooklyn, NY
Sort schedule by Venue
James Dinerstein (Northside Open Studio)
285 Kent
960 Manhattan Avenue, Fourth Floor, Brooklyn, NY, 11222
Acme Studio
Allison Smith (Northside Open Studio)
Amy Madden (Northside Open Studio)
Andrea Haenggi (Northside Open Studio)
Andrea Wolfe (Northside Open Studio)
Ariana Misfeldt (Northside Open Studio)
Artem Mirolevich (Northside Open Studio)
Bar Matchless
Beck Berrett (Northside Open Studio)
Bedford Avenue (Between N.8 and N.9)
Bernice Kelly (Northside Open Studio)
Bill Abdale (Northside Open Studio)
Brian Colgan (Northside Open Studio)
Brian Willmont (Northside Open Studio)
Brinn Flagg (Northside Open Studio)
Brooklyn Bowl
Cameo Gallery
Carla Gannis (Northside Open Studio)
Cathy Diamond (Northside Open Studio)
Chris Fernald (Northside Open Studio)
Chris Mottalini (Northside Open Studio)
Christopher Quirk (Northside Open Studio)
Clay Space 1205 Artists (Northside Open Studio)
Craig Kane (Northside Open Studio)
Dan Sabau (Northside Open Studio)
Dana Kane (Northside Open Studio)
Dekalb Market (Startup Campus)
Elisabeth Smolarz (Northside Open Studio)
Elizabeth Grammaticas (Northside Open Studio)
Elizabeth Riggle (Northside Open Studio)
Ellen Goldin (Northside Open Studio)
Emily Noelle Lambert (Northside Open Studio)
Europa
Fulvia Zambon (Northside Open Studio)
Gabriela Salazar (Northside Open Studio)
Gavin Potenza (Northside Open Studio)
George Terry (Northside Open Studio)
Glasslands Gallery
Hannah Simmons (Northside Open Studio)
Heather Garland (Northside Open Studio)
Helen Selsdon (Northside Open Studio)
Heliopolis (Northside Open Studio)
indieScreen
Ines Sun (Northside Open Studio)
Jackie Hoving (Northside Open Studio)
Jackie Neale Chadwick (Northside Open Studio)
James Sheehan (Northside Open Studio)
James Vanderberg (Northside Open Studio)
Jennifer Harris (Northside Open Studio)
Joel Adas (Northside Open Studio)
John Kitses (Northside Open Studio)
Jon Lewis (Northside Open Studio)
Kate Nielsen (Northside Open Studio)
Kayrock Screenprinting (Northside Open Studio)
Keighty Alexander (Northside Open Studio)
Kellyann Monaghan (Northside Open Studio)
Kerry Law (Northside Open Studio)
Kevin Tarasuk (Northside Open Studio)
Knitting Factory
Larry Walczak (Northside Open Studio)
Lawrence Swan (Northside Open Studio)
Legion
Lilly Line (Northside Open Studio)
Lisa Bauer (Northside Open Studio)
Lorene Taurerewa (Northside Open Studio)
Lori Ellison (Northside Open Studio)
Marjorie Van Cura (Northside Open Studio)
Mary Westring (Northside Open Studio)
Megan Foster (Northside Open Studio)
MetroTech 5 (Startup Campus)
Michelle Mackey (Northside Open Studio)
Mina Karimi (Northside Open Studio)
Muchmore's
Music Hall Of Williamsburg
Nicholas Constantakis (Northside Open Studio)
Nitehawk Cinema
Northside Warehouse (AT&T Stage)
Northside Warehouse (Innovation Stage)
Orit Ben-Shitrit
Parsley Steinweiss (Northside Open Studio)
Pessi Margulies (Northside Open Studio)
Pete's Candy Store
Peter Gynd (Northside Open Studio)
Present Company
Public Assembly
Public Assembly (back room)
Raphaela Riepl (Northside Open Studio)
Renzo Ortega (Northside Open Studio)
Rossa Cole (Northside Open Studio)
Ryszard Semko (Northside Open Studio)
Saint Vitus
Sarah G. Sharp (Northside Open Studio)
Sharon aka Sascha Ascher (Northside Open Studio)
Shea Stadium
Simone Meltesen (Northside Open Studio)
Spike Hill
Stephen Holding (Northside Open Studio)
Sugarland
Susan Maddux (Northside Open Studio)
Susan Ross (Northside Open Studio)
Suzanne Sattler (Northside Open Studio)
The Charleston
the cow horse (Northside Open Studio)
The Grand Victory
The Heineken Stage at McCarren Park
The Paper Box
The Spare Room at The Gutter
The Trash Bar
Tom Henry (Northside Open Studio)
Tommy Kwak (Northside Open Studio)
Tricia McLaughlin (Northside Open Studio)
Trophy Bar
Union Pool
UnionDocs
Warsaw
Warwick McLeod (Northside Open Studio)
William Crist (Northside Open Studio)
Filter By Type
Northside Art
Northside Entrepreneurship
Northside Film
Northside Music
Search Northside Entrepreneurship
Innovation
Music NOW Summit
Social Cinema
Start-up Campus
Recently Active Attendees
K
Karina
Sam Hysell
Michael Caprio
Aparna Mukherjee
Jonathan Askin
Diana Zuluaga
AC
Alison Chan-Bevan
Ava Fedorov
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Thursday
, June 14
Friday
, June 15
Saturday
, June 16
Sunday
, June 17
Monday
, June 18
Tuesday
, June 19
Wednesday
, June 20
Thursday
, June 21
Venue
James Dinerstein (Northside Open Studio)
285 Kent
960 Manhattan Avenue, Fourth Floor, Brooklyn, NY, 11222
Acme Studio
Allison Smith (Northside Open Studio)
Amy Madden (Northside Open Studio)
Andrea Haenggi (Northside Open Studio)
Andrea Wolfe (Northside Open Studio)
Ariana Misfeldt (Northside Open Studio)
Artem Mirolevich (Northside Open Studio)
Bar Matchless
Beck Berrett (Northside Open Studio)
Bedford Avenue (Between N.8 and N.9)
Bernice Kelly (Northside Open Studio)
Bill Abdale (Northside Open Studio)
Brian Colgan (Northside Open Studio)
Brian Willmont (Northside Open Studio)
Brinn Flagg (Northside Open Studio)
Brooklyn Bowl
Cameo Gallery
Carla Gannis (Northside Open Studio)
Cathy Diamond (Northside Open Studio)
Chris Fernald (Northside Open Studio)
Chris Mottalini (Northside Open Studio)
Christopher Quirk (Northside Open Studio)
Clay Space 1205 Artists (Northside Open Studio)
Craig Kane (Northside Open Studio)
Dan Sabau (Northside Open Studio)
Dana Kane (Northside Open Studio)
Dekalb Market (Startup Campus)
Elisabeth Smolarz (Northside Open Studio)
Elizabeth Grammaticas (Northside Open Studio)
Elizabeth Riggle (Northside Open Studio)
Ellen Goldin (Northside Open Studio)
Emily Noelle Lambert (Northside Open Studio)
Europa
Fulvia Zambon (Northside Open Studio)
Gabriela Salazar (Northside Open Studio)
Gavin Potenza (Northside Open Studio)
George Terry (Northside Open Studio)
Glasslands Gallery
Hannah Simmons (Northside Open Studio)
Heather Garland (Northside Open Studio)
Helen Selsdon (Northside Open Studio)
Heliopolis (Northside Open Studio)
indieScreen
Ines Sun (Northside Open Studio)
Jackie Hoving (Northside Open Studio)
Jackie Neale Chadwick (Northside Open Studio)
James Sheehan (Northside Open Studio)
James Vanderberg (Northside Open Studio)
Jennifer Harris (Northside Open Studio)
Joel Adas (Northside Open Studio)
John Kitses (Northside Open Studio)
Jon Lewis (Northside Open Studio)
Kate Nielsen (Northside Open Studio)
Kayrock Screenprinting (Northside Open Studio)
Keighty Alexander (Northside Open Studio)
Kellyann Monaghan (Northside Open Studio)
Kerry Law (Northside Open Studio)
Kevin Tarasuk (Northside Open Studio)
Knitting Factory
Larry Walczak (Northside Open Studio)
Lawrence Swan (Northside Open Studio)
Legion
Lilly Line (Northside Open Studio)
Lisa Bauer (Northside Open Studio)
Lorene Taurerewa (Northside Open Studio)
Lori Ellison (Northside Open Studio)
Marjorie Van Cura (Northside Open Studio)
Mary Westring (Northside Open Studio)
Megan Foster (Northside Open Studio)
MetroTech 5 (Startup Campus)
Michelle Mackey (Northside Open Studio)
Mina Karimi (Northside Open Studio)
Muchmore's
Music Hall Of Williamsburg
Nicholas Constantakis (Northside Open Studio)
Nitehawk Cinema
Northside Warehouse (AT&T Stage)
Northside Warehouse (Innovation Stage)
Orit Ben-Shitrit
Parsley Steinweiss (Northside Open Studio)
Pessi Margulies (Northside Open Studio)
Pete's Candy Store
Peter Gynd (Northside Open Studio)
Present Company
Public Assembly
Public Assembly (back room)
Raphaela Riepl (Northside Open Studio)
Renzo Ortega (Northside Open Studio)
Rossa Cole (Northside Open Studio)
Ryszard Semko (Northside Open Studio)
Saint Vitus
Sarah G. Sharp (Northside Open Studio)
Sharon aka Sascha Ascher (Northside Open Studio)
Shea Stadium
Simone Meltesen (Northside Open Studio)
Spike Hill
Stephen Holding (Northside Open Studio)
Sugarland
Susan Maddux (Northside Open Studio)
Susan Ross (Northside Open Studio)
Suzanne Sattler (Northside Open Studio)
The Charleston
the cow horse (Northside Open Studio)
The Grand Victory
The Heineken Stage at McCarren Park
The Paper Box
The Spare Room at The Gutter
The Trash Bar
Tom Henry (Northside Open Studio)
Tommy Kwak (Northside Open Studio)
Tricia McLaughlin (Northside Open Studio)
Trophy Bar
Union Pool
UnionDocs
Warsaw
Warwick McLeod (Northside Open Studio)
William Crist (Northside Open Studio)
Session Type
Northside Art
Northside Entrepreneurship
Northside Film
Northside Music
Other Filters
Search Northside Entrepreneurship
Innovation
Music NOW Summit
Social Cinema
Start-up Campus